Saturday, October 3, 2009

What!?!?!?!

Okay, so if any of you guys have blogs, you might get those "Random Questions" in your profile. Well, one of the questions I got was, "If there's no I in team, why is there meat?" What do you think it means?

Monday, July 6, 2009

Update

Sorry I haven't posted in FOREVER! I have not taken the time to write and publish. Well, right now Scott (brother) and Emily (sister-in-law) are in MN! It has been so fun. We have gone swimming in our nice pool twice with them, grilled and BBQed many times, and enjoyed hanging out with them VERY much! All of this goes to say that it is TERRIBLE that they have to leave tomorrow. :( Oh, well. We got them for a really long time (they were in town since Tuesday evening) and as I said before, its been a lot of fun! Also, last week I turned 13. I know, it seems so old! I had a wonderful birthday! The night before it I slept over at a friend's house, then we went home, had Mexican pizza for lunch, played around a bit, ordered Papa John's pizza for dinner, opened gifts (which were wonderful) and then ate a cute ice cream cake that my mom and sister made! I then got to go back to that same friend's house after all that celebration. By the way, one of the many gifts I received was a friendship bracelet kit! Katie and Allie also had birthdays. Katie is now 15 and Allie is 22! Wow, everyone is growing up! Well, there you have it, an update from Daddy's Princess on some of what has been going on in her busy life. Here are some pictures of Gideon and other things:



He is soooooo adorable!


A little baseball smile!

"Hey gals what's up?"


I know this picture looks random among pictures of my
adorable nephew, but it's kinda funny! I think it was
taken on Allie's birthday. They are blaming each other
for shooting something towards my dad. BOYS! :O

Sunday, May 24, 2009

My Dad's Birthday!

Happy Birthday Daddy! Today is my dad's birthday! And no, I am not going to tell you his age! ;) I hope you have a great birthday, Dad!

Friday, April 10, 2009

American Idol

Hey! Does anybody who reads this watch American Idol? I sometimes do! Who is your favorite contestant? Oh...I should probably explain what American Idol is...Well, it's a singing competition where the contestants sing each week and America votes for who they want to stay on the show and whoever gets the lowest amount of votes gets kicked off. Some people don't even have to win in order to be successful, like, Kelly Pickler, Chris Daughtry (sp?), Jennifer Hudson, and more! Kelly Clarkson (sp?) went on American Idol and I think that she won. Well, I would love it if you left comments about who you like! I like Adam, Allison, and Kris!

Wednesday, April 8, 2009

pictures of Gideon!

Here are some:














Gideon James and his Auntie Erie














Hush little baby don't you cry.....














Daddy's gonna sing you a lullaby!

Tuesday, April 7, 2009

I saw him!

I saw Gideon last night! He is cute! He has dark hair, my sister Allie's mouth, and, I've been told, Ben's eyes! I hopefully will post pictures later..... Oh, he's coming home tomorrow! He has little whitish bumps on his nose too! He was pretty quiet when we went to see him 'cause he was sleeping most of the time. Katie got to change his diaper with the assistance of Ben. My dad told them to be careful because Gideon was 'armed' (if you know what he means) ;) ! Well, better go do school!

"There's a brand new baby....."

My sister Allie just had Gideon James last night! He is 21 inches long and weighs 7 lb. 10 ounces! I can't wait to see him! Hopefully I can post pictures of him. Allie started having contractions around 9:00 am yesterday and went to the hospital around 4:00 pm. It's sooo exciting! Well... I should probably go do school.......

Saturday, March 7, 2009

Girls Night!

Hey everybody! So sorry that I didn't post for so long! Well, back on subject, my mom, Katie and I all had a little date on Tuesday. We went to Culver's and the to the movies and saw 'Marley and Me'! Here are some pictures:














Katie taking a picture of herself in the car on the way there. :)
















My mommy about to devour a huge fry!







There IS a story behind this.....My writing teacher, Mrs. Brekke, taught us to 'think between the buns' when writing a paragraph. She said that the top and bottom sentences are like buns on a hamburger. She told us that the next time we go to McDonald's we could pull apart our burgers and say "Hey mom, I'm thinking between the buns!" then we'd have to wipe off the ketchup and stuff from our faces! I know, she is a funny teacher!


















My dessert that came FREE with my kids meal!
I asked if Katie and I could get toppings and they
let us!

Monday, February 9, 2009

Pictures from the Festival of Christmas


I was in the Festival of Christmas at Bethel University last 2008 Christmas season. I was a narrator since the theme was "Christmas Through the Eyes of a Child". From where I sat, I watched the Cellos, Bases, and Violins a lot. At the end of all of the performances, I got pictures with some woman in the orchestra, and one picture is of me with my fellow narrators. Here they are,




















Sunday, February 8, 2009

Some pics from the Philippines.......

Here are some (sorta random) pictures from the Philippines missions trip my family took with the Messengers for a couple of weeks last fall:Muscle men!
The night before we left. The guy in the middle crying was our dear guide and friend Lemuel.

Me being tossed into the pool by Renato, one of the Messengers.


Me with my dear water bottle friends!




Welcome!

Hey! Welcome to my blog! My dad helped me create it this afternoon! Super exciting isn't it?